CLA-2-55:RR:NC:TA:352 K86922

Mr. Peter Hill
John Heathcoat & Company Limited
Westexe, Tiverton
Devon, England EX16 5LL

RE: The tariff classification of five man-made fiber or man-made fiber/cotton blend plain woven fabrics of from the United Kingdom.

Dear Mr. Hill:

In your letter dated May 3, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The first, designated as style F0860S is a greige plain woven fabric composed of 100% staple polyamide. It contains 10 warp ends per centimeter and 10 filling picks per centimeter. This product has been constructed using 40/2 nm staple yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 108 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 140 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 37 in the metric system.

Style F0462LS is a greige plain woven fabric composed of 100% staple polyamide. It contains 12 warp ends per centimeter and 13 filling picks per centimeter. This product has been constructed using 40/2 nm staple yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 127 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 102 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 39 in the metric system.

Style F0842LS is a greige plain woven fabric composed of 100% staple polyamide. It contains 12 warp ends per centimeter and 12 filling picks per centimeter. This product has been constructed using 40/2 nm staple yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 120 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 102 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 40 in the metric system.

Style F0850LS is a greige plain woven fabric composed of 100% staple acrylic. It contains 20 warp ends per centimeter and 14 filling picks per centimeter. This product has been constructed using 40/2 nm staple yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 190 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 120 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 35 in the metric system.

Style F6494D is a dyed plain woven fabric composed of 50% staple polyester and 50% cotton. It contains 18 warp ends per centimeter and 16 filling picks per centimeter. This product has been constructed using 14/1 c.c. staple yarns in both the warp and the filling. Weighing 150 g/m2, this fabric will be imported in 155 centimeter widths. Based on the data provided, the average yarn number for this item has been calculated to be 22 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the three fabrics designated as styles F0860S, F0462LS and F0842LS will be 5512.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers, other, unbleached or bleached, cheesecloth, lawns, voiles or batistes. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as style F0850LS will be 5512.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of synthetic staple fibers, containing 85 percent or more by weight of acrylic or modacrylic staple fibers, unbleached or bleached, sheeting. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the fabric designated as style F6494D will be 5513.21.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, containing less than 85 percent by weight of such fibers, mixed mainly or solely with cotton, of a weight not exceeding 170 g/m2, dyed, of polyester staple fibers, plain weave, sheeting. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 646-733-3045.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division